Alumni
Alumni Recognition

Athletic Hall of Fame

Learn about our Athletic Hall of Fame (AHF) Awardees!

Click on the names of our AHF alumni, coach, supporters and team honorees listed below for details of their accomplishments.  Click on their name again or use your back arrow to return to the original list.

Individual Honorees

List of 83 items.

  • Joseph “Skip” Agresta, Sr. (Supporter)

    Dwight-Englewood School Friend and Supporter
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood School Athletic Hall of Fame June 5, 2010

    • Past Parent
    Allison DeMarsico ‘79
    Arthur Agresta‘80
    Kimberly Chiocco ‘81
    Joseph Jr. “Jay” Agresta ‘84
    Jack Agresta ‘04
    Robert Agresta ‘01

    • Personal Supporter and Corporate Sponsor of Dwight-Englewood School
    o Endowed Varsity Baseball Coach Position
    o Since 1979, Sponsor of Annual Bulldog Classic Hole in One - Funds raised for the Scholarship Fund
    o Since 1989, Sponsor of School’s biennial Auction Special Event-Funds for Faculty Endowment Fund
    o Long time Member of Head Of School Society
    • Successful Businessman; owner of the Benzel-Busch Motor Car Corp.
    • Renowned Philanthropist; supported a variety of local, regional and national charities, including the Bergen Performing Arts Center in Englewood, the Catholic Youth Organization of the Archdiocese of Newark and the Baseball Assistance Team, which helps retired major league players. Honored as Bergen PAC Humanitarian of the Year in 2004


     
     
     
  • Andrea Palacios Aranguren 2001

    Dwight-Englewood School, Class of 2001

     
     
    • 1997 – 2001 Eleven Varsity Letters in Field Hockey, Basketball & Lacrosse  
    • 1997  The Masters Trophy
    • 1998  Silberfein Award
    • 1998 – 2000  1st Team All-League Field Hockey
    • 1999 – 2000  1st Team All-County Field Hockey
    • 1999 – 2000  1st Team All-North Jersey Field Hockey Coaches Association Group 1
    • 1999 & 2000 Captain of Varsity Field Hockey
    • 1999 – 2000 2nd Team All-League Lacrosse
    • 2000  2nd Team All-State Field Hockey Group 1
    • 2000  Sue Boling Award
    • 2001  Captain of Varsity Lacrosse 
    • 2001  1st Team All-League Lacrosse
    • 2001  Ann M. Hardy Award 
     
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood School Athletic Hall of Fame
     June 4, 2016

  • Jack Armitage (Coach)

    Jack Armitage
    Teacher, Coach- 1990-present
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood Athletic Hall of Fame October 28, 2006
     
    • Boys Varsity Lacrosse Coach (1990-92, 96-present)
    • Bergen County Coaches Association Century Victory Club (2006)
    • Coached 15 All State Lacrosse Players
    • State Champions (2000)
    • Coached over 40 All Division Players
    • Assistant Wrestling Coach (1990-96)
    • Long Time Advocate for Student Athletes for School Wide Participation in Numerous Programs including the Arts and Student Support Projects
  • Shirley Cookman Babington 1956

    Shirley Cookman Babington
    Class of 1956 – Honored 1997

    Dwight School
    Field Hockey: 4 years, Captain 1956
    Basketball: 4 years
    Tennis: Varsity, 3 years
    Athletic association board; 4 years
    Captain of white team: 1956 

    Other Achievements
    1973-1975 New Jersey state platform tennis champions
    1974 American platform tennis association National champions, Connecticut
    Tennis(Doubles) and platform tennis championships, Englewood field club 
    Tennis(Doubles) and Golf championships, Ausable club, St.Huberts, New York 
    1974 Cookman award established in honor of Cookman sisters Marta ’62 and 
    Shirley ‘56 
  • Peter Balakian 1969

    PETER BALAKIAN
    Class of 1969 – Honored 1999

    Englewood School for Boys
    All-State Prep, 3rd Team, Football (1968)
    Umps & Dux Trophy (1966)
    Master’s Trophy (1967)
    Luke Ward Trophy (1969)
    MVP Football and Baseball Team (1968)
    Baseball Team Captain (1967, 68)
    Basketball Team Captain (1968, 69)
    Co-Captain of Undefeated Football Team (1968) 
  • Bruce Black 1972

     

    Bruce Black
    Englewood School for Boys, Class of 1972
    Honored 2015

    • 1968-1972 Eight Varsity Letters in Cross Country and Track

    • 1970 Umps and Dux Award 
       
    • 1970 and 1971 Most Valuable Runner, ESB Cross Country

    • 1971 Only Bergen County runner to complete the Cross Country season undefeated, winning 13 dual meets and the NJISSA state championships at Princeton Day School. 

    • 1971 and 1972  Captain of Varsity Cross Country
    • 1971 Balakian Sportade Award

     
    • 1971 NJISSA Cross Country Class B State Champion (set Princeton Day School course record of 12:14, breaking old record of 12:47 by more than a half-minute)
     
    • 1971 Led Cross Country Team to Second Place finish in NJISSA Cross Country Class B State Championships
     
    • 1971 Honorable Mention, Bergen Record’s All-County Cross Country Team
     
    • ESB Course Record Holder (2.6 miles) – 12:18;  Fastest Mile Time – 4:29
     
    Member, New Jersey Striders (1970-71) 
    New Jersey AAU 10,000 meter Cross Country Junior Championship – top finisher for the NJ Striders “B” team (finishing seventh in 34:21)
    Columbia University, Class of 1976
    1972-1973 Varsity Cross Country; Varsity Indoor Track
  • Rick Black 1975

    Frederic M. “Ricky” Black
    Dwight-Englewood School, Class of 1975
    Honored 2015

     
     
    • 1970-1975   10  Varsity Letters in Cross Country and Track

    • 1974 Balakian Sportade Award
     
    • 1973 Independent Schools Group “B” Cross Country State Champion 

    • Captain of 1973 undefeated State Cross Country Champion team

    •  1973-1975 Captain of Cross Country and Track teams
     
    • Fastest mile-- 4:27 time
     
    • D-E track All-Time record holder # 1 for 1600 meters 
                     and  # 7 for 800 meters
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
  • Peter Boyer 2000

    Peter Boyer
    Class of 2000 – Honored 2005

    Dwight Englewood
    Eight Varsity Letters (1997-2000)
    All Bergen County Basketball (1999, 2000)
    Bergen Passaic Basketball All Star Classic (2000)
    All Bergen County Soccer, First Team BCSL (1998, 99)
    All BCSL First Team Basketball (1998-2000)
    Bergen Record Athlete of the Week for Basketball (2000)
    Second in career scoring in basketball
    Career leader and single season leader in shutouts in soccer
    All State, All League Lacrosse (2000)
    Hardy Award (2000)
    Luke Ward Trophy (1999)
    Umps & Dux Award (1998)

    Drew University
    Varsity Soccer (2000-04)
    Varsity Basketball (2000-03)
    All American First Team Division III Soccer – Goalkeeper (2004)
    Holds every career goalkeeping record at Drew and four NCAA records
    Bergen County YMCA Collegiate Athlete of the Year (2004)
  • Stephanie Boyer 2002

    Stephanie Boyer
    Class of 2002 – Honored 2007

    Dwight Englewood
    Eleven Varsity Letters (1998-2002)
    All BCSL Soccer (1999-2001)
    All BCSL Basketball (2001, 02)
    Captain of Soccer and Basketball (2001, 02)
    Varsity Softball (1999-2002)
    Hardy Award (2002)
    Cookman Award (2000)
    Silberfein Award (1999) 
  • Robert D. Brisk 1976

    Robert D. Brisk
    Class of 1976 – Honored 2011

    Dwight-Englewood School
    Ten Varsity Letters in Football, Basketball & Baseball (1972-76)
    The Masters Trophy (1972)
    MAAPS Football Champions (1973, 75)
    The Foote Memorial Trophy (1975)
    The Eastwood Memorial Scholarship (1976)
    Captain of Varsity Baseball (1975, 76) 

    Professional Accomplishments
    Dwight-Englewood Basketball Coach (1980-94)
    Head Varsity Boys Basketball Coach (1984-88)
    Dwight-Englewood Upper School Principal (1987-99)
    Dwight-Englewood Football & Baseball Coach at various levels in the 80’s & 90’s 
  • Steven D. Brisk 1974

    Steven D. Brisk
    Class of 1974 – Honored 1999

    Dwight-Englewood School
    All-State Prep Baseball (1974)
    All-State Prep Basketball (1974)
    Twelve Varsity Letters
    Masters Trophy (1970)
    Basketball Team Captain (1973-74)
    Baseball Team Co-Captain (1974)


    Bates College
    Basketball (1974-75)
    Football (1974)
    Baseball (1974-78)
  • William Buckmiller (Coach)

    William Buckmiller
    Baseball Coach 1977-present – Honored 1999

    Thirteen year coaching record: 122-90
    Coached 26 All-State baseball players
    1994 Ten players named to All-State prep team
    1993 Century Club Coaching Award 
    1993,1994 Coach of the year, prep conference
    1994,1995 Coach of the year, N.J prep baseball coaches association
    1993,1994 N.J. prep Conference champions, Undefeated in league play
    1994 Bergen County Tournament 
    1994,1995 N.J. state prep “B” Champions 
    1994 Kossmen award, Dwight-Englewood school 
  • Matthew Buckmiller 1998

    Matthew Buckmiller
    Class of 1998 - Honored 2003

    Dwight-Englewood School
    11 Varsity Letters (1994-98)
    Hardy Award, Luke Ward Award, Umps & Dux Award, Masters Trophy (1994-98)
    Baseball – Three Time First Team All League, Second Team All County
    Captain of Varsity Baseball
    Soccer – Three Time First Team All League, Two Time All County
    Captain of Varsity Soccer
    NCSL Soccer Player of the Year, Second Team All State – Parochial North (1998)
    Basketball – Two Time All League, Honorable Mention All County 

    Columbia University
    Varsity Baseball (1999—2002)
    Won prestigious “Blair Bat” for Ivy League Batting Champion – .425 (2000)
    All Ivy League Baseball (2000-02)
    Icy League Triple Crown Winner (2002)
    Holds All-Time Columbia Records for Runs Scored and Doubles, Second in Home Runs and Total Bases, Third in Hits and Runs Batted In 
    NCBWA – Honorable Mention All-American, First Team All-Northeast
  • Richard "Dick" Button 1947

    Richard "Dick" Button
    Class of 1947 – Honored 1996

    Figure Skating
    International Winter Olympics, Gold Medals (1948, 52)
    World Championships, Five Gold Medals, One Silver Medal, (1947-52)
    North American Championships, First Place (1947, 49, 51)
    Nine U.S. National Championships, First Place (1944-52)
    Only skater ever to make a grand slam sweep of all the major titles: United States, North America, European, World and Olympic Championships
    First Winner of an Emmy Award for Outstanding Sports Personality (1981) 
  • Colin “Collie” Cann 1971

    Colin “Collie” Cann
    Class of 1971
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood Athletic Hall of Fame
    June 8, 1996
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    • 13 Varsity Letters (1967-71)
    • Two-Time All State Prep, Football (1969-70)
    • Most Valuable Player, Football (1970)
    • Two-Time All State Prep, Baseball (1970-71)
    • Most Valuable Player, Baseball (1971)
    • Luke Ward Trophy (1970)
     
    United States International University
    • NAIA All District Football Team (1972)
    • NAIA Honorable Mention Football Team (1973)
    • Honorable Mention – All District Football Team (1973)
    • Baseball Letterman (1974)
    • 3-year Letterman as Tailback and the team’s top punter
     
  • Wendy Kanter Carroll 1993

    Wendy Kanter Carroll 
    Class of 1993 - Honored 2003

    Dwight-Englewood School
    First Team All County FielD Hockey (1992)
    Second Team All County Field Hockey (1991)
    All State Lacrosse (1992)
    Eight Varsity Letters (1990-93)
    Co-Captain Of Varsity Field Hockey and Lacrosse (1991, 92) 

    Connecticut College
    Varsity FielD Hockey (1993-97)
    Captain Varsity Field Hockey (1997)
    Second Team All-American (1996
  • Elizabeth Rose “Betsey” Carson (Coach)

    Elizabeth Rose “Betsey” Carson
    Teacher, Coach 1977-present
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood Athletic Hall of Fame
    October 2003
     
    • Kossman Award Winner (1999)
    • Legendary Middle School Girls Lacrosse Coach (1981-present)
    • Middle School Girls Field Hockey Coach (1981-1990)
    • Established “Tough Cookie” nickname for Middle School girls lacrosse (1986)
    • Elizabeth Carson Award established in her honor for outstanding female athlete in a single sport (2001)
    • Increased participation and visibility of middle school girls’ athletics at Dwight-Englewood 
  • Robert R. Carson (Coach)

    Robert Rose Carson
    Teacher, Coach 1966-2009 – Honored 2006

    Dwight-Englewood School
    Girls Junior Varsity Tennis Coach (1979-2009)
    Boys Junior Varsity tennis Coach (1981-2004)
    Over 250 wins in girls and boys JV tennis (1979-2009)
    Robert Carson Award established in his honor for outstanding male athlete in a single sport (2001)
    Increased participation, competitive drive and skills of both boys’ and girls’ tennis programs at Dwight-Englewood
    Assistant Ice Hockey Coach (1989-93
  • David Chubinsky 1994

    David Chubinsky
    Class of 1994
    Honored 2009
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • NJ Independent/Prep Schools Golf 1st Team All-State (1991, 92, 93, 94)
    • Golf 1st Team All-County (1992, 93, 94)
    • Runner-up, NJSGA Junior Matchplay Championship (1992)
    • NJ Independent/Prep Schools Golf Champion (1993, 94)
    • Dan Luciano Bergen County Coaches Association Championship, 3rd Place in 1992, 2nd Place in 1993 and 1994
    • Bergen County Golf League Champions (1994)
     
    Other Achievements
    • Runner-up, NJSGA Four-Ball Championship (1995)
    • Champion of Preakness Hills Country Club (2005, 06)
     
  • Megan Coneys 1994

    Megan Coneys
    Class of 1994 – Honored 2003

    Dwight-Englewood School
    Ann Hardy Award (1993)
    Boling Award (1992)
    Cookman Trophy (1991)
    Nine Varsity Letters (1990-93)
    Captain – Varsity Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse (1992, 93)
    All-County and All State Field Hockey (1992)
    Masters Trophy (1989) 

    Tufts University
    Varsity Field Hockey (1993-96)
    Varsity Lacrosse (1994-97)
    All American – New England Region – IWLCA (1997)
    Brooks Robbins Award for Coaching – Derby Academy, Hingham, MA 
  • Thomas F. Curry 2002

    Thomas Francis Curry IV
    Class of 2002 – Honored 2007
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    12 Varsity Letters (1998-2002)
    All Bergen County Basketball (2002)
    All BCSL Basketball (2000-02)
    Bergen Record Athlete of the Week for Basketball (2002)
    Career Leader in Assists, Steals, Three Point Field Goals and Games played in Basketball (2002)
    Bergen Passaic All Star Game (2002)
    All BCSL Football Quarterback (1999-2001)
    Career Leader in Passing Yardage – 4,382 and Touchdown Passes – 36 (2001)
    National Football Foundation Award (2001)
    Captain, Varsity Basketball, Varsity Football (2001, 02)
    Charles Hardy Award (2002)
    Luke Ward Trophy (2001)
    Umps & Dux Trophy (2000)
    Silberfein Award (1999) 
  • Thomas Curry (Coach)

    Thomas  F. Curry III
    Director of Athletics, Teacher, Coach
    1989-2007 – Honored 2002
     
     
    Director of Athletics
    Expanded athletic program and initiated entrance into BCSL
    Served as President of Bergen County Coaches Association, New Jersey State Interscholastic Lacrosse Association, Bergen County Golf League and Northeast Field Hockey League
    Began Bulldog Athletic Hall of Fame in 1996 

    Boys Head Basketball Coach
    Record of 191-81 as of June 2001
    “Bergen Record” Team of the Year in 1999 for #1 team in Bergen County
    Bergen County Coaches Association Century Victory Club (1996)
    BCSL Champions (1996-2000)
    BCSL Coach of the Year (1996, 98, 99)
    State Prep Champions (1993)
    Bergen Holiday Festival Champions (1991, 97, 98, 99)
    Bergen Jamboree (1992, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01)
    Bergen All Star Classic Coach (1992, 97, 99, 2000, 01)
    Coach 18 All County players, 18 All State Prep players 

    Head Golf Coach
    1994-2000
    Record of 112-48
    Bergen County Coaches Association Century Victory Club (2000)
    Won three Bergen County Gold League championships
    Won two BCSL championships
    Coached four All County golfers 
  • Dale Ellen Brown Davis1981

    Dale Ellen Brown Davis
    Class of 1981- Honored 1997
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Cookman Trophy (1978-79)
    • Selected to all-state girls lacrosse team (1980)
    • Varsity field hockey, co-captain (1980-81)
    • Varsity basketball (1980-81)
    • Boling (1980)
    • Ann M. Hardy Award (1981)
  • Nancy McDougald Dickson 1952

    Nancy McDougald Dickson
    Class of 1952 – Honored 1997
     
    • 1948-49: NJ Field Hockey Team 2nd team
    • 1948-52: Basketball; Varsity (Captain)
    • 1948-52: Baseball(softball) 
    • 1948-52: Field Hockey; Varsity 
    • 1949-52:Selected for First team; Northern New Jersey 
    • Private school hockey team 
    • 1951-52: Tennis Captain

    • 1993- Outstanding official for field hockey , Sate of New Jersey, given by the national federation interscholastic officials association
  • Miguel Dominguez 1976

    Miguel Dominguez
    Class of 1976 – Honored 1999
    Dwight-Englewood
    • 1975 All-State Prep Soccer
    • 1976 All-State Prep Lacrosse
    • 1975 State Prep Wrestling Tournament, 2nd Place
    • 1976 State Prep Wrestling Tournament, 1st Place
    • 1976 Kent Invitational Wrestling Tournament, 1st Place
    • 1975 Balakian Sportade Award 
    University of Vermont
    • Varsity Lacrosse (1976-80)
    • Club Ice Hockey (1976-80) 
  • Lieutenant Edward “Ted” Farnsworth Jr. 1980

    Lieutenant Edward “Ted” Farnsworth Jr.
    Class of 1980
    Posthumously Honored 1996 
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Number One Singles (1978, 79)
    • Undefeated Tennis Record (1980)
     
     
    Princeton University
    • Member of Varsity Tennis Team (1980-81)
    • Won 13th Annual Princeton Invitational Tennis Tournament (1982)
    • Won New York State Men’s Clay Championship Tennis Tournament (1983)
    • Number One Singles Player (1983)
    • Rolex National Intercollegiate Indoor Tennis Champion (1983)
     
    Other Achievements
    • Junior Davis Cup Team (1984)
  • Timothy Farrell 1983

    Timothy Farrell
    Class of 1983 – Honored 2013
     
    1979 – 1983 Eleven Varsity Letters in Football, Wrestling & Lacrosse
    1982 Luke Ward Trophy
    1982 & 1983 Captain of Varsity Football & Varsity Lacrosse
    1983 Charles J. Hardy Award 

    Lehigh University, Class of 1987

    1983 – 1987 Varsity Lacrosse
  • Sam Ferrell 1991

    Sam Ferrell
    Class of 1991 – Honored 2001
     
    1991, 1990 state prep wrestling champion.
    1991 prep All-American wrestler.
    School Record holder for most wins (80) 
    1990,1991 Captain for varsity football and wrestling 
    Wrestling team won four straight state prep titles 
    1990-All state prep in football.
    1990 Luke Ward Trophy 
    Nine varsity letters in wrestling , Football and track and field 

    Harvard University
    1992-1994 Varsity wrestling
    1992-Present Harvard Varsity club
  • Richard "Rick" Fooshee 1968

    Richard "Rick" Fooshee
    Class of 1968 – Honored 1996
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    Four year overall record 40-4 (1964-68)
    Three-time NJISAA Class B State Wrestling Champion (1966-68)
    Defeated public school state champion wrestler from Teaneck (1967)
    Captain, led wrestling team to State Championship (1968)
    Co-captain of Football Team, Three-year Letterman (1968)
    Voted Best Athlete by Class of 1968

    Other Achievements
    Assistant wrestling and track coach at Englewood School for Boys (1970-71)
    Co-chaired fund raising drive for Henriquez Fitness Center (1981)
  • Derek Frank 1993

    Derek Frank
    Class of 1993
    Honored  1998
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Masters Trophy (1989)
    • Nine Varsity Letters (1989-93)
    • Three-Time First Team, All-Conference, Soccer (1990-92)
    • Umps and Dux Award (1991)
    • Scored Two Goals (including game winner) in Bergen County Soccer Championship Game (1991)
    • Two-Time First Team, All County, Soccer (1991-92)
    • Varsity Baseball (1991-92)
    • Luke Ward Trophy (1992)
    • Two-Time All Conference, Basketball (1992-93)
    • Charles Hardy Award (1993)
    • Co-Captain, State Championship Basketball Team (1993)
    • As of June 1998 Dwight-Englewood Varsity Basketball All-Time Assist and Steals Record Holder
     
    Wesleyan University
    • Varsity Basketball (1995-96)
     
     
     
     
     
  • Eleanor “Fay” Gambee 1958

    Eleanor “Fay” Gambee
    Dwight Class of 1958
    Honored 1996
     
    Dwight School
    • 12 Varsity Letters (1954-58)
    • Captain of Field Hockey (1958)
    • Captain of Basketball (1955-58)
    • North Jersey Tennis Reserve Team 4
    • Tennis Tournament Winner (1957)
     
    Vassar College
    • Tennis Champion
    • Captain Field Hockey Team
    • Captain Basketball Team
    • Qualified for the U.S. Women’s National Field Hockey Tournament as a member of the Northeast Team
     
    Other Achievements
    • Tennis, ranked in Singles and Doubles in New England (1965, 68, 72)
    • Platform Tennis: Won four U.S. National Doubles titles (1987, 88, 89, 91); Ranked #1 Nationally (1984); Finalist U.S. Nationals (1976, 85); Winner, New Jersey State Mixed Doubles Championship (1977)
  • Amy Gambrill 1989

    Amy Gambrill
    Class of 1989-  Honored 2004
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • First Team All State Prep Field Hockey (1987. 88)
    • First Team All Bergen County Field Hockey (1988)
    • Co-Captain Field Hockey – Bergen County Champions (1988)
    • Prep State Champions – Field Hockey (1987)
    • Honorable Mention All-American Lacrosse (1987)
    • First Team All State Prep Lacrosse (1988, 89)
    • Co-Captain – Lacrosse State Prep Champions (1989)
    • Principal’s Award (1988)
     
    Yale University
    • Varsity Field Hockey and Lacrosse (1989-90)
    • Harvard Varsity Club (1992-present)
     
  • Christopher Garbaccio 1986

    Christopher Garbaccio
    Class of 1986-Honored 2000
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • First Team All-State Prep Soccer (1983, 84, 85)
    • School Record 64 Career Goals in Soccer
    • Second in School History with 80 Career Points in Soccer
    • Varsity Soccer Team Captain (1984, 85)
    • Member, State Lacrosse Champions (1984)
    • Varsity Lacrosse Team Captain (1985, 86)
    • Varsity Ice Hockey Team Captain (1985, 86)
    • State Prep B Ice Hockey Champion (1985)
    • Umps and Dux Award (1984)
    • Luke Ward Trophy (1985)
    • Charles Hardy Award (1986)
     
  • Michael Giglio 1992

    Michael Giglio
    Class of 1992 – Honored 2002
     

    Dwight-Englewood School
    Second Team All County Basketball (1992)
    Played In Bergen-Passaic All Star Classic (1992)
    First Team All State Prep Basketball (1992)
    Second Team All State Prep Basketball (1991)
    First Team All Conference Basketball (1991, 92)
    Fourth In Career Scoring For Basketball
    Fourth In Career Games Played For Basketball
    Co-Captain Of Varsity Basketball Leading Team To First County Tournament Bid (1992)
    Six Varsity Letters In Basketball, Baseball and Golf (1990-92) 

    Tufts University
    Varsity Basketball (1992-95) 
  • Joel and Myrna Sherman (Supporters)

    Joel and Myrna Sherman
    Support and Commitment to the Athletic Program
    Honored 1999
     
    Joel and Myrna Sherman set a wonderful example for positive parent involvement through their numerous contributions of time, energy, and resources to the school’s athletic programs.
     
    The Dwight-Englewood community benefited greatly from their enthusiastic support, their unflagging commitment to improving the interscholastic athletic program for all students, and their engendering of goodwill among parents, players and coaches. They truly exemplify the role of parents in supporting the school’s mission to provide a well-rounded and rich experience for young men and women I all areas of school life.
     
    Parents of
    William M. Sherman, Class of 1981
    Michele D. Sherman, Class of 1983
    Laurence H. Sherman, Class of 1988
  • Mirna Goldberger 1984

    Mirna Goldberger 
    Class of 1984 – Honored 2000
    Dwight-Englewood
    NJISWAA State Champion Field Hockey (1983)
    MAAPS Field Hockey Championship (1983)
    MAAPS Track and Field (1984)
    NJIWAA Track and Field State Championship (1984)
    Ann Hardy Athletic Award (1984) 

    Princeton University
    Ivy League Rookie of the Year, Field Hockey (1984)
    Midlantic Region Honorable Mention All-American, Field Hockey (1986)
    All-Ivy League, Field Hockey (1984-88) 
  • Ryan Goodman 2001

    Ryan Goodman
    Class of 2001 – Honored 2007
    Dwight-Englewood School
    Twelve Varsity Letters in Soccer, Wrestling and Lacrosse (1997-2001)
    All BCSL Soccer (1999-2001)
    All State Lacrosse (2001)
    All Conference Lacrosse (2000, 01)
    All BCSL Wrestling (2000, 01)
    Captain – Soccer, Wrestling and Lacrosse (2001)
    Hardy Awards (2001)
    Luke Ward Trophy (2000)
    Umps & Dux Award (1999)
    Silberfein Award (1998) 

    Bucknell University
    Varsity Lacrosse (2002-05) 
  • Lenise Graddy 1988

    Lenise Graddy
    Class of 1988-Honored 2001
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • All Bergen County Field Hockey (1987)
    • All State Prep Field Hockey (1986, 87)
    • All State Prep Lacrosse (1987, 88)
    • Leading defensive player on State Championship Field Hockey Team (1987)
    • Outstanding defensive player on State Prep Championship Teams (1987, 88)
    Bowdoin College
    • Varsity Field Hockey (1988-91)
     
  • Timothy Hade 2001

    Timothy Hade
    Class of 2001 – Honored 2007
    Dwight-Englewood School
    Twelve Varsity Letters in Football, Wrestling and Lacrosse (1998-2001)
    All State Lacrosse (2001)
    All Conference Lacrosse (2000, 01)
    All BCSL Football (1999, 2000)
    All BCSL Wrestling (2000, 01)
    Captain of Football, Wrestling and Lacrosse (2001)
    Glowski Award (2000)
    Foote Memorial Award (2001) 

    United States Air Force Academy
    Varsity Lacrosse (2002-05) 
  • Carlos Henriquez (Coach)

    Carlos Henriquez
     
    Teacher, Coach 1963-74
    Honored posthumously  1996
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    • Director of Physical Education: Coached wrestling, cross country and track
    • Coached two state championship wrestling teams, two undefeated teams and 15 individual state champions (1964-68)
    • Coached cross country team to 19 straight wins (1965-67)
    • “Bulldogs” adopted as a mascot in honor of Ace, Coach Henriquez’ bulldog (1965)
    • Yearbook dedication (1965)
    • Carlos Henriquez Fitness Center named in his honor (1981)
     
    Columbia University
    • Wrestling Team, Captain
    • Tennis Team
     
    United States Merchant Marine Academy – Kings Point
    • Wrestling Coach – two undefeated wrestling teams
    • Tennis Coach – ECAC Tennis Championship
     
    New York University
    • Coached wrestling and tennis
     
    Trinity School for Boys
    • Coached wrestling
     
  • Christopher N. Herko 1973

    Christopher N. Herko
    Class of 1973-
    Honored 2013
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    • 1972  Balakian Sportade Award 
    • 1973   Luke Ward Trophy
    • 1973 ESB MVP Track
    • 1972  1st team All-Prep League Division – Baseball Pitcher
    • 1972 and 1973 Honorable Mention All-County Pitcher
    • 1972 & 1973  1st Team All-Prep League Division – Baseball Pitcher
    • 1972  1st team All-Prep League Division – Football Halfback
    • 1972  All State 1st Team Football
    • 1972 Honorable Mention All-County Halfback
    • 1972 & 1973  Captain of  Varsity Football, Varsity Basketball, Varsity  B                           Baseball & Varsity Track
    • 1971 – 1973  Eleven Varsity Letters in Football, Basketball, Track &         B                        Baseball
     
    Gettysburg College, Class of 1977
    • 1973 – 1977 Varsity Football
     
     Supporter
    Established the Nick Herko Memorial Award and has generously funded annually for Athletics since 1991 to honor his father, Nick Herko.
    The Nick Herko Memorial Award is given to that senior boy and senior girl who have improved the over their athletic career and exhibits good sportsmanship and fine character.
     
  • Joseph Herman 1984

    Joseph Herman
    Class of 1984- Honored 2004
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Twelve Varsity Letters (1980-84)
    • Charles Hardy Award (1984)
    • Umps & Dux Award (1981, 82)
    • Masters Trophy (1980)
    • Captain – Varsity Football, Wrestling and Baseball (1984)
    • State Prep Champion – Wrestling (1982)
     
    Syracuse University
    • Varsity Baseball (1984-88)
     
  • Tara Herzberg 1992

    Tara Herzberg
    Class of 1992 – Honored 2007
    Dwight-Englewood School
    Ten Varsity Letters (1989-92)
    Field Hockey – First Team All State Prep, All Bergen County (1992)
    Bergen County Field Hockey Champions (1989)
    First Team All State Prep in Lacrosse (1990, 91)
    Captain of Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse (1991, 92)
    Hardy Award (1992)
    Boling Award (1991)
    Principal’s Award (1990) 

    Brown University
    Varsity Lacrosse, Varsity Field Hockey (1992-95)
  • James Holsworth 1974

    James Holsworth
    Class of 1974
    Honored 1997
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Broke the school’s all-time season scoring record in basketball with 590 points, third leading scorer for season in Bergen County (1971)
    • Varsity Basketball (1971-73)
    • Varsity Baseball (1971-73)
    • Umps & Dux Award (1972)
    • Balakian Sportade Award “outstanding junior athlete”
    • As of May 1997, all time career leading scorer in D-E history (basketball)
    • As of May 1997, 9th leading scorer in Bergen County history for basketball
  • Alex Johnson 1981

    Alex Johnson
    Class of 1981- Honored 2006
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Eleven Varsity Letters in Football, Basketball, and Track and Field (1978-81)
    • School Record Holder – Long Jump (1981)
    • Ran Anchor Leg for School Record for 4 x 100 Relay Team (1981)
    • Outstanding Varsity Basketball Player on Championship Team (1978-81)
    • Outstanding Receiver for Varsity Football (1979-81)
     
     
    Bates College
    • Varsity Basketball (1981-85)
    • Varsity Basketball Captain (1985)
  • Meredith "Mandy" Kaufman 1990

    Meredith "Mandy" Kaufman
    Class of 1990 – Honored 1998
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    1989: All county First team, Field Hockey 
    1989: County championship field hockey team 
    1990: High school All-American, Lacrosse 
    1990: All State Lacrosse 
    1990: Goalie for state championship lacrosse team 
    Nine varsity letter, Field hockey, Basketball, and lacrosse
    Three year varsity basketball player 

    University of Vermont, Four year varsity lacrosse
    1994: Captain
    1994: All-American, Division I, Third Team
  • Martha Cookman Kimberly1962

    Martha Cookman Kimberly
    Class of 1962 - Honored 1996
    Dwight School
    10 Varsity Letters (1958-62) 
    Athletic Association: Board Member and Representative (1958) 

    Other Achievements
    New Jersey State Platform Tennis Champion (1973, 74, 75)
    American Platform Tennis Association National Champion (1974)
    Tennis (Doubles) And Platform Tennis Championships, Englewood Field Club, And Golf Championships, Ausable Club, St. Hubert’s, New York
    Cookman Trophy established in honor of the Cookman sisters, Martha ’62 and Shirley ‘56 
  • Kristian Kordula 1997

    Kristian Kordula
    Class of 1997-honored 2005
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • 8 Varsity Letters (1994-97)
    • All Bergen County Basketball (1997, 96)
    • Bergen Passaic All Star Basketball Game (1997)
    • All BCSL First Team Basketball (1997, 96)
    • Seventh in career scoring; Fourth in career rebounds
    • All Bergen County Soccer (1996)
    • All BCSL First Team Soccer (1996, 95)
    • Captain, Varsity Soccer, Varsity Basketball, Varsity Lacrosse (1997, 1996)
    • Charles Hardy Award (1997)
    • Luke Ward Trophy (1996)
    • Umps & Dux Trophy (1995)
    • Masters Trophy (1993)
    • Bergen County YMCA Student Athlete of the Year Award Winner (1997)
     
     
  • Jerald Krauthamer (Coach)

    Jerald Krauthamer
    Teacher and Coach
    Honored  2008
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Assistant Cross Country and Assistant Spring Track Coach (1978-79)
    • Head Boys Cross Country, Winter Track, and Spring Track Coach (1980-90)
    • Middle School Spring Track Coach (1991)
    • Spring Throwers Coach (1994)
    • Englewood Recreation Age-Group Spring Track Coach (1998-2000)
    • Spring Throwers Coach (2001-04)
    • Volunteer Spring Field Events Coach (2008)
    • 43 Seasons of coaching at Dwight-Englewood
    • Boys Cross Country M.A.A.P.S. Champions (1983)
    • Boys Cross Country M.A.A.P.S. Champions (1984)
    • Boys Cross Country New Jersey Prep B State Champions (1984)
    Boys and Girls Spring Track M.A.A.P.S. Champions (1988
  • Ari Kriegsman 1992

    Ari Kriegsman
    Class of 1992-Honored 2002
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • First Team All County Basketball (1992)
    • Played in Bergen-Passaic All Star Classic (1992)
    • First Team All State Prep Basketball (1992)
    • Second Team All State Prep Basketball (1991)
    • First Team All Conference Basketball (1991, 92)
    • Second in career rebounds
    • Fifth in career scoring
    • Seven Varsity letters in Basketball, Baseball, and Football (1990-92)
    •  Co-Captain of varsity basketball leading team to first county tournament bid (1992)
     
    Middlebury College
    • Four year starter, Varsity Basketball (1992-96)
    • Captain of Varsity Basketball (1996)
     
     
     
     
     
  • Edna Cartwright Kutner 1953

    Edna May Cartwright Kutner
    Class of 1953- Honored 2003
     
     
    Dwight School for Girls
    Twelve Varsity Letters in Field Hockey, Basketball, & Soccer (1949-53)
    Captain of Basketball and Field Hockey Teams (1952, 53) 

    Colby College
    Varsity Field Hockey (1953-57)
    All New England Field Hockey (1957) 
  • Stephen Casey Kutner 1992

    • Twelve Varsity Letters (1988-92)
    • Master’s Trophy (1989)
    • Umps and Dux Award (1990)
    • First Team, All Conference, Ice Hockey (1990, 91, 92)
    • Luke Ward Trophy (1991)
    • Two-Time, All Conference, Baseball (1991, 92)
    • Set National High School Career Scoring Record for Ice Hockey – 384 points (1992)
    • First Team, All State, Ice Hockey (1992)
    • Charles Hardy Award (1992)
    • Three-Time Bergen Record “Athlete of the Week”
    • All-Time Career Scoring Leader in New Jersey High School Ice Hockey 

    • Trinity College
                    Varsity Ice Hockey, Four Year Letter Winner (1992-96)


  • Ann LaSala 1983

    Ann LaSala
    Class of 1983
     
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood Athletic Hall of Fame
    June 7, 1997
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Captain of Lacrosse Team (1982)
    • Captain of Basketball Team (1982)
    • N.J. Independent School All-Star Lacrosse Team (1981-82)
    • Captain of Soccer Team (1983)
    • The Cookman Trophy (1981)
    • Sue Boling Award (1982)
    • Clinton Inn North Jersey Suburbanite Sportsmanship Award (1983)
    • The Senior Athletic Award (1983)
     
     
    Other Achievements
    • Member, Tasmanian State Women’s Soccer Team (1996)
    • Member of the Tasmanian State Women’s Lacrosse Team (1996-97)
     
  • Kenneth P. Lenskold 1981

    Kenneth P. Lenskold
    Class of 1981-Honored 1997
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Masters Trophy (1977)
    • Umps & Dux Trophy (1979)
    • Jonathan Wedeck Memorial Scholarship (1979)
    • Eastwood Memorial Trophy (1980)
    • Charles J. Hardy Award (1981)
    • All-State – 1st Team B Division, Lacrosse (1979-81)
    • North-South State All-Star Game, Lacrosse (1981)
    • Captain, Lacrosse (1981)
    • Captain, Basketball (1979-81)
    • Captain, Football (1980)
    • All-State Prep – 3rd Team Defensive Back, Football (1980)
    • Bergen County East-West All Star Game, Football (1981)
     
    Yale University
    • Lacrosse Team, All Ivy League, 2nd Team (1983-85)
  • Michael Malhame 1988

    Michael Malhame
    Class of 1988 – Honored 2006
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    Ten Varsity Letters (1985-88)
    1st Team All State Prep, Soccer (1987)
    1st Team All State Prep, Lacrosse (1987, 88)
    Captain in three sports – Soccer, Basketball and Lacrosse
    Hardy Award (1988)
    Luke Ward Trophy (1987)
    Umps & Dux Award (1986) 

    Fordham University
    Varsity Lacrosse (1988-92) 
  • Donna Mastropietro 1979

    Donna Mastropietro
    Class of 1979
     
    Honored 1999
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • All-State Prep Softball, 1st Team (1979)
    • Courage, commitment, and leadership on the softball and basketball teams
  • Robert Meyer (Coach)

    Robert Meyer
    Teacher, Coach – Honored 1997
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    Won 6 consecutive State Prep B ChampionshipS In Wrestling (1986-91)
    Robert Meyer Wrestling Award Established In His Honor (1988)
    Received Bergen County Century Club Award For Over 100 Victories In Wrestling (1989)
    Received Kossmann Award 
  • Sandie Milberg 1992

    Sandie Milberg
    Class of 1992 – Honored 2007
    Dwight-Englewood School
    Ten Varsity Letters in Basketball, Field Hockey and Track and Field (1989-92)
    All State Prep in Track and Field (1992)
    Track and Field – School Records in Javelin, 100m, 100 Hurdles, 200m (1992)
    Track and Field – School Records in 400m, 400IH and 800m (1992)
    Leading Scorer for Varsity Basketball – Second in Bergen County (1989-92)
    All State Prep in Basketball (1989-92)
    Third leading Scorer in school history in basketball 

    Brown University
    Varsity Track and Field (1996) 
  • Deborah E. Rebell Moss 1990

    Deborah E. Rebell
    Dwight-Englewood School, Class of 1990
    Honored 2015


    • Eight Varsity Letters Soccer and Lacrosse

    • Lacrosse State Championship team 1989 and 1990
     
    • 1st team All state Soccer 1988 and 1989
     
    • Honorable Mention All American Lacrosse 1989

    • First Team All-State Lacrosse 1989 and 1990


     
    University of Pennsylvania, Class of 1994
             Varsity Lacrosse 1991-1993

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
  • Joseph J. Murphy III 1991

    Dwight-Englewood School, Class of 1991
    Honored June 2016
    • 1987 – 1991 Ten Varsity Letters in Soccer, Basketball & Lacrosse
    • 1988  Broke Single Season Scoring Record with 24 goals in Soccer
    • 1988, 1989, 1990  1st Team All-Conference Soccer Prep School Divisions A & B
    • 1989  Soccer Prep School Division B State Champions
    • 1989, 1990, 1991  1st Team All-County Lacrosse
    • 1989 & 1990  2nd Team All-County Soccer
    • 1989 & 1990  Captain of Varsity Soccer
    • 1990  Captain of Varsity Basketball
    • 1990  Runner-up State Champs in Soccer
    • 1991  Played in Bergen-Passaic All-Star Soccer Classic 
    • 1991  Captain of Varsity Lacrosse
    • 1991  1st Team All-League Lacrosse Gibbs Division
    • 1991  Led all NJ Lacrosse Players in Assists Category, Top 25 in Points
    • 1991  Charles J. Hardy Award
     
    Lehigh University, Class of 1995
     
    • 1991 – 1994 Varsity Soccer
     
    Other Accomplishments:
     
    • 2016  Lake Placid, NY Ironman Triathlon Competitor

     
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood School Athletic Hall of Fame
     June 4, 2016

  • Young Park 1990

    Young Park
    Class of 1990 – Honored 1998
    Dwight-Englewood School
    Master’s TroPhy (1985)
    Colgate Invitational Champion, Shotput (1986)
    Varsity Soccer (1988, 89)
    Principal’s Award (1989)
    Two-Time All County Spring Track, Shotput And Discus (1989, 90)
    Two-Time All County Winter Track, Shotput (1989, 90)
    School Record Holder In Shotput and Discus 

    Princeton University
    Four-Year Varsity Letter Winner Track and Field Indoor and Outdoor, Competing in Four Events: Discus, Shotput, Hammer, and Weight Throw
    NCAA National Qualifier – Women’s Hammer Throw (1993-94)
    All-Ivy League Track and Field, Women’s Weight Throw (1994)
    Princeton University Record Holder, Women’s Weight Throw 
  • Ericka Pazcoguin 1992

    Ericka Pazcoguin
    Class of 1992-Honored 2000
     
    Dwight Englewood School                                      
    • 1988,1989 Cookman trophy winner
    • 1988,1990, 1991 First Team All-County Gymnastics
    • 1988,1990, 1991 Bergen county Champion-Gymnastics
     
    • 1991 named “athlete of the week”, The Record
    • Increased participation and visibility of middle school girls’ athletics at Dwight-Englewood
     
                                             Other Achievements 
    • 1990 Cameo Classic, All around Champion
    • 1991 The great Western international invitational, Uneven Bars Champion
    • 1991 Buckeye classic, Uneven bar champion 
  • Patricia Perez 1988

    Patricia Perez
    Class of 1992 – Honored 2008
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Field Hockey: Captain (1986)
    • MAAPS League Champions
    •   Honorable Mention All-County
    • Field Hockey: Captain (1987)
            First Team Prep-School All-State
            First Team Independent Schools N Jersey All-Stars
            MAAPS League Champions
            Prep School State Champion
    Lacrosse: Captain(1987)
            First Team All-State
    Lacrosse: Captain (1988)
            First Team All-State
    Clinton Inn/Suburbanite Award: Given Each Year To A Señor Girl Who Has Been Active And Positively Influential In The Athletic Program (1988)
    Six Varsity Letters (1985-1988)

    Yale University
    Varsity Field Hockey (1988) 
  • Josephine Pesaresi 1986

    Josephine Pesaresi
    Class of 1986- Honored  2006
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Twelve Varsity Letters (1982-86)
    • Field Hockey First Team All State Prep (1984, 85)
    • State Prep A Field Hockey Champions (1985)
    • Lacrosse First Team All State Prep (1985, 86)
    • Varsity Basketball (1982-86)
    • Captain of Field Hockey and Basketball (1985-86)
    • Boling Award (1985)
     
     
    Brown University
    • Varsity Lacrosse (1989-90)
  • Andy Pink (Coach)

    Andy Pink
     
    Teacher, Coach
    Honored 1998
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Assistant Director of Athletics (1986-2008)
    • Bergen Record “Team of the Year,” Group I and II (1991, 92, 94, 96, 97)
    • NJSIAA Parochial “B” State Champions, Boys’ Tennis (1992)
    • Bergen County “Coach of the Year” (1992)
    • Seven Bergen County Championships, Boys’ Tennis (as of June 1998)
    • Four Bergen County Championships, Girls’ Tennis (as of June 1998)
    • Two BCSL League Championships, Boys’ Tennis (as of June 1998)
    • One BCSL League Championships, Girls’ Tennis (as of June 1998)
    • Bergen County Coaches Associations Century Victory Clubs, Boys and Girls Tennis
  • Ena “Prydie” Pryde (Coach)

    Ena “Prydie” Pryde
    Teacher and Coach
    Honored posthumously 1996
     
    Dwight School for Girls
    • Revived baseball as an athletic competition (1915)
    • Initiated Field Day (1920)
    • Incorporated new prizes to team winners and elected cheerleaders (1923)
    • Introduced Field Hockey (1925)
    • Brought alumnae back to compete with Field Hockey Team
    • Instilled a sense of team play
    • Made athletics an important part of girls’ education
     
    Other Achievements
    • Founded Camp Mudjekeewis, Maine (1919)
    • Head Counselor at Camp Mudjekeewis (1944-59)
     
  • Daniel Rubin 1966

    Daniel Rubin
    Class of 1966-Honored 1996
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    • 13 Varsity Letters
    • Captain of Basketball Team (1966)
  • Richard “Dick” Sakala (Coach)

    Richard “Dick” Sakala
    Coach Englewood School for Boys – Honored 2009
      
    Education
    Columbia B.A. 1962 
    Played Baseball and Football- Quarterback 1961 Season-Ivy League Champions 

    Englewood School for Boys 1963-1970
    Math Teacher 
    Varsity Football: Head Coach 
    Varsity Basketball 
    JV Basketball
    Baseball 

    Columbia University 1970-1977
    1970 Head Freshman Football Coach 
    Head Baseball Coach 
    Ivy League Champions 
    Assistant Athletic Director 
    Associate Athletic Director 

    Union College 1977-2000
    Athletic Director
    President Of The ECAC 
    President Liberty League Athletic Conference 
    NCAA Football Committee 

    Awards
    Alumni Association FAculty Meritorious Service Award 1984
    Athletic Hall Of Fame 2005
    Western Pennsylvania Athletic Hall Of Fame 1990
    ECAS (Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference Hall Of Fame 2003
    High School-All State Pennsylvania Footbal
  • Eric Salzer 2002

    Eric Salzer
    Class of 2002-Honored 2007
     

    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Eight Varsity Letters (1998-2002)
    • All County Basketball (2002)
    • All BCSL Basketball (2001, 02)
    • Fourth in Career Scoring in Basketball – 1009 points
    • All BCSL Basketball (2001, 02)
    • Bergen Passaic All Star Game (2002)
    • Scored 41 points in a single game in 2002
    • Varsity Baseball (1999-2002)
    • All BCSL Baseball (2001, 02)
    • Herko Award (2002)
     
  • Anton Schermer 1985

    Anton Schermer
    Class of 1985-Honored 2010
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Eight Varsity Letters in Soccer & Lacrosse (1982-85)
    • 2nd Team All-State Lacrosse Goalie (1983, 84)
    • Eastwood Memorial Scholarship (1984)
    • NJSIAA Garden State League Lacrosse Champions (1984, 85)
    • All-State Lacrosse Goalie (1985)
    • New Jersey North/South All-Star Game (1985)
     
    Rutgers University
    • Varsity Lacrosse (1986-89)
    • NCAA Lacrosse Tournament 7th seed quarterfinalist (1986)
    • Robert Collett Award – Awarded to the member of the Rutgers Varsity Lacrosse team who displays the best mental and physical spirit
     
    Other Achievement
    • Newport Bermuda Race, 3rd in Class (Sailing) – Starboard Watch Captain (1996)
  • Christian Schmid (Coach)

    Christian Schmid
     
    Teacher and Coach
    Honored 1996
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • State Soccer Champion (1978, 89)
    • Bergen County Century Victory Club and National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) 100 Win Club
    • Bergen County Soccer Champions (1991)
    • Bergen County Coach of the Year (1991)
    • Bergen County All Star Coach (1991)
    • As of 1995, Dwight-Englewood Career Record 181-141-29, 47 players named to All State Prep Teams, 4 players named to All County Teams
     
    Springfield Technical High School, Springfield, MA
    • All-American Soccer Player
  • Susan Brisk Sharp 1971

    Susan Brisk Sharp
    Class of 1971 – Honored 2011

    Dwight-Englewood
    Eight VarsitY Letters In Field Hockey, Basketball & Lacrosse 
    MVP For Lacrosse
    MVP For Field Hockey, Basketball & Lacrosse
    President Of The Student Athletic Association
    Captain Of Varsity Field Hockey, Varsity Basketball & Varsity Lacrosse 
    Sue Boling Award
    Jeanne Phelps Award 

    Baldwin Wallace College
    Varsity Letter in Field Hockey 
  • Niccole Siegel 1990

    Niccole Siegel
    Class of 1990 – Honored 2005
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    8 Varsity Letters (1987-1990)
    Field Hockey – First Team All State Prep (1988, 89)
    First Team All Bergen County Field Hockey (1989)
    Captain, Field Hockey – Bergen County Champions (1989)
    Field Hockey Prep State Champions (1987)Captain, Lacrosse – State Prep Champions (1990)
    First Team All State Prep Lacrosse (1989, 90)
    Hardy Award (1990)
    Boling Award (1989)
    Cookman Award (1988) 
  • Richard J. Silberfein 1981

    Richard J. Silberfein
    Class of 1981 – Honored 1997
     
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    State Prep Champion, Wrestling (1981)
    National Tournament, Wrestling, 7th Place (1980)
    National Tournament, Wrestling, 5th Place (1981)
    Holds D-E records for Most Pins as a Freshman (13), Most Pins in a Season (19), Most Career Pins (57),
    Most Career Wins (85), & Winning Percentage (.890)
    1st Place State Prep Championship – Sprint Medley Relay Team, Track and Field
    All-State Prep 2nd Team, Soccer (1981)
    Leading Scorer, Soccer (1981)
    Received Foote Memorial Trophy and The Clinton Inn – North Jersey Suburbanite Sportsmanship Award (1981) 
  • Frank Sparrow 1948

    Frank Sparrow
    Class of 1948
    Inducted into the Dwight-Englewood Athletic Hall of Fame 2003
     Honored 2015
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    • Three sport athlete: Football, Basketball, and Baseball
    • Captain Football (1946, 47)
    • Captain Basketball (1947, 48)
    • Captain Baseball (1947, 48)
     
    Princeton University
    • Varsity Football (1949-50)
     
  • Laura Swain 1994

    Laura Swain
    Class of 1994-Honored 2002
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • All-American in Lacrosse (1993)
    • Ann Hardy Award (1994)
    • Cookman Trophy (1992)
    • Eight Varsity Letters (1992-94)
    • Captain of Varsity Tennis and Lacrosse (1994)
    • Second Team All-County Tennis (1993)
    • All State Prep Lacrosse (1993, 94)
  • Michael Tate 1958

    Michael Tate
    Class of 1958
    Inducted 2007; Honored 2008
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    10 Varsity Letters (1955-58)
    Luke Ward Trophy (1958)
    All County Baseball (1958)
    All State Prep Baseball (1958)
    Captain of Varsity Football (1957)
    Captain of Varsity Baseball (1958) 

    University of Pennsylvania
    Varsity Baseball (1961-62)
    Varsity Sprint Football (1961) 


  • Elizabeth Traub (Coach)

    Elizabeth Traub
    Teacher and Coach
    Honored 2000
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • Varsity Field Hockey Coach (1985-91)
    • Prep State A Division Field Hockey Champions (1988)
    • Bergen County Field Hockey Champions (1989)
    • Varsity Lacrosse Coach (1985-99)
    • Prep State A Lacrosse Champions (1989, 90)
    • Coached two All-American Lacrosse players
    • Coached 28 All-State, All-County Field Hockey and Lacrosse players
    • Geralyn Kossman Award (1985)
    • Coached Undefeated Boys JV Basketball Team (1990)
     
    Ithaca College
    • Varsity Lacrosse (1981-85)
    • Led Team in Total Points Scored (Goals/Assists)
    • Varsity Field Hockey (1981-83)
  • George Van Haasteren (Coach)

    George Van Haasteren
    Head of Grounds-1987-present
    Former Coach
    Honored 2007
     
    • The Earl Wilson Award for Dedicated Service to the Grounds Profession (2007)
    • Athletics Department Service Award Winner (2005)
    • President – Professional Grounds Management Society (2001)
    • National Grounds Manager of the Year (2001)
    • Athletic Fields and Grounds Received National and State Awards (1998, 99)
    • Increased the safety and appearance of all athletic fields at Dwight-Englewood
  • James “Luke” Luther (Coach)

    James “Luke” Luther Ward
    Teacher, Coach-1934-43, 1945-60
    Honored  Posthumously 1996
     
    Englewood School for Boys
    • Established Luke Ward Trophy (1935)
    • Established Umps & Dux Trophy (1935)
    • Football Team: Undefeated, untied, unscored upon (1937)
    • Football Team: Unbeaten, scored upon once (1946)
    • Luke’s last team, the undefeated JV’s of 1958, awarded traditional athletic insignia (1958)
    • Called the “Dean of Bergen County Coaches” after 25 years of coaching (1959)
     
    Bessemer High School, Bessemer, Alabama
    • Won 15 out of a possible 16 letters for baseball, basketball, football and track
    • Twice won a trophy for scholastic standing, sportsmanship and service, which has since come to be known as the Luke Ward Trophy
     
    Other Achievements
    • Played semi-pro baseball with industrial leagues in the South
  • Alexandra Brill-Edwards White 1992

    Alexandra Brill-Edwards White
    Class of 1992- Honored 2012
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Nicholas Trask Award – Middle School (1987)
    • Field Hockey County Champions (1988)
    • Lacrosse Prep School Division A State Champions (1989)
    • Lacrosse Prep School Division A State Champions (1990)
    • 2nd Team All-State Field Hockey Prep School Division (1990)
    • 2nd Team All-State Lacrosse Prep School Division (1991)
    • 1st Team All-State Field Hockey Prep School Division (1991)
    • 1st Team All-State Lacrosse Prep School Division (1992)
    • Captain of Varsity Field Hockey, Varsity Basketball, & Varsity Lacrosse (1991, 92)
    • Nick Herko Award (1992)
    • Ten Varsity Letters in Field Hockey, Basketball, & Lacrosse (1989-92)
     
     
    University of Pennsylvania
    • Varsity Lacrosse (1993-96)
    • Ivy League Defensive Player of the Week
     
  • Josh Williams 2002

    Josh Williams
    Class of 2002-Honored 2007
     
    Dwight-Englewood School
    • Four Varsity Letters in Basketball (1999-2002)
    • Captain of Varsity Basketball (2001, 02)
    • All BCSL in Basketball (1999-2002)
    • All County Basketball (2001, 02)
    • Bergen Passaic All Star Game (2002)
    • All Time Leading Scorer in Boys Basketball – 1382 points
    • All Time Leader in Rebounding
    • All Time Leading Shot Blocker
    • Carson Award (2001)
    • Foote Memorial Trophy (2002) 
  • Margaret “Meg” Wood 1991

    Margaret “Meg” Wood
    Class of 1991-Honored 2001
     
    Dwight-Englewood
    • All-American in Lacrosse (1991)
    • Jeanne Phelps Award (1991)
    • Masters Trophy (1987)
    • Nine Varsity Letters (1988-91)
    • Captain of Field Hockey, Basketball and Lacrosse (1991)
    • All-State Prep Field Hockey (1990)
     
    College of Wooster
    • Northeast College Athletic Conference (NCAC) Lacrosse Player of the Year (1995)
    • College of Wooster Senior Scholar Athlete Award (1995)
    • Three time All Conference (NCAC) in Women’s Lacrosse (1992-95)
    • First Team All Midwest Lacrosse (1992-95)
    • Brine All American Lacrosse (1994)
    • Brine All Region Lacrosse (1992-95)
    • North-South All Star Lacrosse Game (1995)
    • NCAC All Conference Field Hockey (1991-94)
    • College Field Hockey Coaches Association All American Second Team (1992)

Team Honorees

List of 9 items.

  • Boys Basketball 2002

    “Where do you begin to highlight a season full of highlights?” (DE Today, Spring 2002) Coach Tom Curry took his senior-heavy 2001-02 boy’s basketball team to a storied season. This season started with the Bulldogs coming out of the gate winning its first 21 games. Throughout the season, the Bulldogs dominated the BCSL Olympic conference, as well as reaching the “Final Four” of the Bergen County Jamboree. This team also locked up the number one seed in the state tournament. Paterson Catholic –ranked 10th in the state – eventually was able to barely edge them out in the sectional semifinals 40-38, which ended the Bulldogs’ season with a record of 23-3. However, this would not be the last time people heard about the 2001-02 Bulldogs basketball team. D-E was named North Jersey Team of the Year by the Bergen Record and Group ½ Team of the Year by the Bergen County Coaches Association. Coach Curry was voted Bergen County Coach of the Year by noth the Bergen County Coaches Association and the Newark Star Ledger
  • Boys Soccer 1978

    Capping an impressive 13-4-0 season, the 1978 Boys Varsity Soccer Team captured the State Prep "B" soccer title with a 2-0 victory over The Pennington School.  Under the captainship of Jed Lans and Howard Greenstone, the entire Bulldog team set the standard of play that continues, to this day, to recognize the Dwight-Englewood soccer program in the ranks of Bergen County's best.
  • Boys Soccer 1991

    The 1991 season was supposed to be a “rebuilding” year for the Boy’s Soccer team. Thanks to victories over strong programs such as PDS, Gill-St. Bernards and Tenafly, the team ended with an overall record of 17-3-2. However, it was the noise they made in the County Tournament that garnered all the attention they received. The boys brought home the school’s first ever Bergen County Championship. It was also the first time a small school won the tournament. Facing Tenafly in the championship, it took two games to determine a winner, as the first game ended in a 1-1 tie after overtime. In overtime of the replay, Derek Franks scored twice to put away the opposition. The game went on to be named “Game of the Century” by the Bergen Record. Derek Frank and Gregg Franco were named to the 1st Team All-County.
  • Boys Tennis 1992

    The Dwight-Englewood tennis program has a long and proud tradition, with a host of teams deserving recognition. However, for its era the 1992 team perhaps best represents the success of the program, the talents and efforts of a remarkable group of players, and the years of outstanding leadership from Coach Andy Pink. The experienced and dominant 1992 team won the Bergen County Group 1-2 Championship for the third year in a row, earning the #1 ranking in the Bergen County and placing among the top 25 in the state.
  • Football 1937

    The 1937 Football team, led by Coach Luke Ward, had an undefeated, untied, and unscored upon season. It was the first undefeated season in the football program’s history. Their record was 4-0.
     
    ESB 6-0 Wardlaw
    ESB 37-0 Riverdale
    ESB 6-0 Carteret
    ESB 59-0 Solebury
  • Football 1947

    The 1947 season was able to achieve a great feat: a second undefeated season in as many years. This team was not the same team as the previous undefeated group, as it returned only one starter, Frank Sparrow. Sparrow’s great leadership made him an obvious choice for captain. The team overcame a very difficult schedule, beating the likes of Woodmere, Riverdale, Trinity, Morristown, Irving, and Pingry. The success of this team can be attributed to Coach Luke Ward’s conditioning techniques. Although every team but one outweighed the squad, they were still able to “dig” when the opponents were worn down. 
  • Football 1968

    The 1968 Bulldogs football team was regarded as the pride of its class. In fact, led by head coach Lou Scarzello, the Bulldogs achieved the improbable- an undefeated season. Captains Pete Balakian and John Charshafian inspired the team with pride and spirit. Unlike most great teams, these Bulldogs lacked great depth, only having 30 players on the roster. The team had talent throughout the roster, however, including many of the younger players who got a lot of playing time. 
  • Girls Tennis 1980

    “What a Team!”  (Carpe Diem, 1981)  Described in the D-E Yearbook as “oh, so good”, the 1980 D-E Girls Varsity Tennis was made up of a dedicated group of athletes who were strong both individually and as a team.  The Lady Bulldogs included Pam Farnsworth, who was ranked nationally at the time and had a “stupendous season”, the Kossmann Sisters (CiCi and Kris), who both won first place in the state tournament at second and third singles respectively, and Anne Babington (Randolph) and Nancy Shachnow, who together won first place at first doubles after “coming back from the dead”. 
  • Wrestling Team 1967

    If the legendary Coach Henriquez were here to reflect upon the Englewood School for Boys (ESB) 1967 Varsity Wrestling team, chances are good that he would attribute the team’s success to the wrestlers putting the team above self. This is evident in them fighting through and overcoming numerous injuries to key contributors. Led by captain Dean Lynch, and co-captains Joe Pecoraro and Bill Bierce, these tenacious Bulldogs made sacrifices for the team, forgoing individual accolades by dropping down or moving up weight classes, overcoming injuries, and battling for every point. For example, Dean dropped down from his normal weight class of 136 to 130 pounds, sacrificing a certain individual state championship for the benefit of the team. (He decisively defeated the wrestler from Montclair who won at 136.) Dean's sacrifice was key to the team winning the championship.With such determination and sacrifice, the team compiled an 8-1 record and defeated Montclair and Morristown to become the first ESB wrestling team to win a State Championship title.

AHF Honoree Highlights

Richard ("Dick") Button ESB '47, Olympic figure skater and a member of the D-E Athletic Hall of Fame, has published a new book.  Read about Dick Button's career and all our AHF honorees at left.
Located in Englewood, New Jersey, Dwight-Englewood is a greater New York City area private school with a rigorous college prep curriculum for boys and girls in preschool through grade 12.